General Information

Personal data is any data that could allow you to be personally identified.  When you use our website, https://www.bioinformaticscro.com/, your personal data is collected.  Detailed information regarding the data collection and protection can be found in our privacy policy below.  

The Bioinformatics CRO, Inc. (“The Bioinformatics CRO”), a Delaware corporation and owner of the website https://www.bioinformaticscro.com, takes the privacy of your information very seriously, so please read the contents of this policy carefully.

What data do we collect and how do we collect it?

We collect personal data including your name and contact information, if and when you provide them to us.  For example, when you fill out an inquiry form or request marketing updates.

Further, your IP address as well as the date and time you accessed the site will be collected automatically when you visit our website using cookies and Google Analytics. For more information about cookies, see the section below titled “Cookies”.

How do we use your data?

Contact information will be used to respond to your inquiries, for internal record keeping, and, with your permission, to contact you about new services and marketing updates. Information collected automatically will help us optimize our website content and navigation.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have, at any time, the right to:

  • request, at no cost, any of the personal we store from you including its origin, its recipients and the purpose of its collection
  • request that your information be corrected, blocked, limited, moved or deleted
  • file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority such as the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK at https://ico.org.uk/.

If you have further questions about data protection, you can contact us at any time at the email: privacy@bioinformaticscro.com. It is important to us that the data we hold for you is accurate and current, so please let us know if your information changes at any time during the period in which we hold it.

Data Protection

The Bioinformatics CRO takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. Once we receive your information, it is treated as confidential.  Please be aware that It is not possible to fully protect your data from third-party access in the event of a security breach; however, we use SSL encryption to help protect your data from these breaches.  If a security breach occurs you will promptly be notified so that you may take necessary precautions.

What is SSL encryption?

SSL encryption prevents the data you transmit to us from being read by third parties. This site uses SSL for security reasons as well as to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us through forms. When your connection is encrypted, you will notice “https://” in your browser bar along with a lock that reads “Secure”.

How can you use our contact information?

We prohibit the use of our contact data, published in the context of our website, for sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. We reserve the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

Will your information be shared with anyone?

Your personal information may be shared with employees of the company and independent contractors in order to provide you with adequate service should you enter into a business relationship with us.  Your data will be shared only with your permission, which you may revoke at any time to stop the share of personal data and destroy the data which has already been shared.

If we receive requests about you from a government or related to a lawsuit, we will provide your information only if the law requires it. We’ll notify you when we’re asked to hand over your personal information, unless we’re legally prohibited from doing so. Nothing in this policy is intended to limit any legal defenses or objections that you may have to a third party’s request to disclose your information.

The Bioinformatics CRO may make changes to our organizational structuring.  For example, if the company is bought, if control of the company is transferred, etc.   Should this occur, your information, where relevant, will be passed on any successor, to be used for the purposes which it was originally supplied to us.  You will be notified should this transfer occur.

Data Collection

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and saved by your browser.  They don’t harm your computer, nor do they contain any viruses. Cookies help improve your experience on our website and improve our range of services. The information generated by cookies about the use of our website will normally be transferred to and stored by Google, which complies with GDPR law.

You will be notified upon arriving at our site that we use cookies, and you will have the opportunity to enable or disable them at this time.  Should you change your mind, you can enable or disable cookies at any time in your browser. Please note that disabling cookies may negatively impact the functionality of our website.  Browsers typically default to allowing cookies, but this can easily be changed. For more information regarding cookies, you may visit aboutcookies.org.

The cookies we use on this website include:

  • None at this time

What do we collect in server log files?

We use cookies to collect and store information that your browser automatically transmits to us in server log files including the time and date of the server request and your IP address.

This information will not be combined with data from other sources. The collection of this data complies with GDPR laws, permitting the processing of data if such is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party.

What happens to the information you submit in our forms?

We will retain all data entered into forms on our website, so that we can process and follow up with your inquiries. We will not share this information without your consent in compliance with GDPR law. You may revoke your consent at any time by sending us an email at privacy@bioinformaticscro.com.

We will keep the provided data on this website until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its retention, if we no longer need it, or at the end of our business relationship. Any statutory provisions regarding mandatory data retention periods are unaffected by this policy.

What data is collected from the embedded content of other websites?

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.  These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.  We have no control over these websites or the content they post, and this privacy policy does not apply to those sites.

Will the privacy policy change?

The Bioinformatics CRO reserves the right to make changes to this policy at anytime, and you are deemed to have accepted these policies on your first use of the website after the changes have been published on the website.